Beta Hydroxy Acids
We are specialists in safe non-surgical treatments to enhance your natural beauty. All the treatments offered are carried out by professionals trained specifically in the procedures offered.
Beta hydroxy acid (BHA), also known as salicylic acid is lipid (oil) soluble and is a key chemical in many peels and acne treatments. Its solubility means that beta hydroxy acid is able to penetrate into the pores which contain sebum and exfoliate the dead skin cells that build up. This has an effect of unclogging black heads and reducing white heads. Chemical peels containing BHA are recommended for acneic skin which is prone to ‘break outs’ or spots.” ”>
Why not go to our gallery and have a look at some treatment results for yourself.